Cookie policy

Monster Creative Cookies Policy

 

  1. Cookies and similar technologies

1.1        What are cookies?

1.2        How do we use cookies?

1.3        Plugin’s

  1. How to complain
  2. Version control and date of next review

 

 

1.  Cookies and similar technologies

 

1.1    What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a web page or application. They are widely used to make websites work, work more efficiently, and provide information to the owners of the site.

You can configure settings within your browser to disable cookies. For further information on how to control cookies in your browser, the ICO have published information useful here:

https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/

 

Useful definitions:

Session cookie Expires at the end of a browser session (normally when a user exits their browser). They allow websites to recognise and link the actions of a user during a browsing session.

 

Persistent cookie Can be stored for longer. They can allow the preferences or actions of the user across a site to be remembered.
First-party cookie Set directly by the website the user is visiting.
Third-Party cookie Set by a domain other than the one the use is visiting (e.g., images, social media plugins, or advertising).

 

1.2    How do we use cookies?

When a user first visits our site, they are presented with options to manage their cookie preferences.

The lawful basis we rely on to process your personal data is Article 6 (1) (a), based on consent received from the website visitor the first time they visit our website.

Where consent is not technically possible, the lawful basis we rely on to process your personal data is Article 6 (1) (f), which allows the necessary processing required for our website to perform.

We use third-party software to manage our website. The processing of your personal data outside the UK/EU/EEA may occur. We have carried out due diligence and are satisfied the provider we have sourced meets the necessary security and safeguarding requirements. Your data may be transferred internationally during this processing. In this instance, we adopt the legitimising conditions for transferring your personal data by the third-party provider.

 

The domain https://monstercreative.co.uk uses the following cookies:

Cookie Type Description First or Third-Party Cookie Session or Persistent Duration
_gid Analytics Information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website’s performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously. Google Analytics

 

Third-party

 

Session

 

1 day
_gat_UA-37887136-2

 

Analytics Third-party Session 1 minute
_gat_UA-37887136-2

 

Analytics Third-party Session 2 years
_ga Analytics Calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors. Google Analytics

 

Third-party

Session 2 years
Cookie consent Third-party Session

 

Your rights

When you visit our website, you will be presented with options to accept or manage cookies. You have the right to withdraw consent to non-essential cookies. If you have any questions about cookies on our website, please contact us at hello@monstercreative.co.uk

 

1.3    Plugin’s

Our site uses plugin’s for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate our contact form
  • To provide a cookie notice to inform users that our site uses cookies and to provide them with control options
  • Protect and secure our website (Anti-virus, Firewall and Malware Scan)
  • Super-fast caching
  • SEO solution, including on-page content analysis, XML sitemaps

We have not provided the plug-in authors within this policy, as we may change or review the website plugins we use to manage our website.

 

2.  How to complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by emailing: hello@monstercreative.co.uk

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your personal data whether it is in relation to this privacy policy, our handling of personal data or any other privacy matter. However, you may also contact the Supervisory Authority where you reside at any time or are dissatisfied with our response to your complaint. In the UK, this will be the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

3.  Version control and date of next review

 

This policy was last updated: March 2022

The current version number is 1.0

The date of our next formal review of this policy is: February 2023

 

From time to time, we may update the third-party links within this policy. For example, if they have changed. We may also correct grammatical errors or make minor cosmetic improvements. In this instance, we will adjust the version number and publish the new version.

When we review our policy in depth or introduce a change in processing, we will update the version number, publish the new version, and issue a communication (e.g., a blog update, note on website, email).

If you require access to previous versions of our privacy policy, please email:  hello@monstercreative.co.uk

 

Looking for an agency to partner with?

Let’s talk.

Contact Us